Independent guide. Not the City of San Diego or any government agency. Not legal or tax advice.
San Diego STR License GuideCan I Airbnb my San Diego home?

Active short-term rental licenses by neighborhood

Counts of active STRO licenses in each City of San Diego community planning area, by tier. Source: City of San Diego Open Data, STRO licenses, file downloaded October 22, 2026 (8,424 licenses with a planning area). Counts only; we do not republish host names or addresses.

Planning areaTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Total
Mission Beach22210010971329
Pacific Beach1822198501224
La Jolla101796120801
Uptown41624160582
Ocean Beach2904300522
North Park41603210485
Clairemont Mesa92062500465
Downtown4953110410
Peninsula101452410396
Greater Golden Hill5861640255
Southeastern San Diego4731720249
Mid-City:City Heights2681120182
Mid-City:Normal Heights259700131
Navajo637790122
Mid-City:Eastern Area253630118
Mira Mesa154580113
Linda Vista236740112
Serra Mesa246530101
Encanto Neighborhoods25046098
University64151098
Torrey Pines32839070
Mid-City:Kensington-Talmadge13730068
College Area12046067
Skyline-Paradise Hills13230063
Rancho Penasquitos22924055
Carmel Valley52220047
Otay Mesa-Nestor01917036
Kearny Mesa0229031
Barrio Logan0624030
Old Town San Diego0321024
Rancho Bernardo01113024
Mission Valley1125018
Otay Mesa0413017
Tierrasanta1511017
Pacific Highlands Ranch24309
Torrey Highlands17109
Scripps Miramar Ranch05308
Miramar Ranch North01506
Sabre Springs03306
San Ysidro02305
Black Mountain Ranch03104
Mission Bay Park02204
Torrey Hills03104
Del Mar Mesa11002
Rancho Encantada01102
Midway-Pacific Highway00101
Ncfua Subarea Ii01001
Tijuana River Valley01001
Via De La Valle00101

Check which tier fits your home